Privacy Policy



BACKGROUND

IKSEL Decorative Arts understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.iksel.com and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy and make sure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our website immediately.

  1. Information About us

Our Site is owned and operated by IKSEL Decorative Arts, the trading name of DECORATIVE ARTS DMI LIMITED, a limited company registered in England under company number 09330856.

Registered address: The Long Lodge, 265-269 Kingston Road, London, England, SW19 3NW.
Postal Address: 121 A Kings Road, London, SW3 4PW, England
Email address: info@iksel.com.
Telephone number: + 44 (0) 207 351 6717

  1. What is Personal Data?

In simple terms, it is any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 12 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for any particular purpose.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 13.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. When Do We Collect Your Personal Data?
  1. When you create an account with us to access our online Catalogue.
  2. When you purchase a product or service.
  3. When you engage with us on social media.
  4. When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  5. When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
  6. When you comment on or review our products and services.
  7. When you’ve given a third-party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.
  8. We collect data from publicly-available sources (such as social media) when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.
  1. What Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data.

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:


You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at info@iksel.com.  

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary to comply with the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods or according to the following factors:

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (i.e. all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we take additional steps to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be under the GDPR.

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, that party will always comply with the provisions of the EU-US Privacy Shield and provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe.

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will never sell your data. We will not share any of your personal data except:

  1. when legally required to do, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority;
  2. with our offices and subsidiaries in other countries;

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

 

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via our Site, you are given options to restrict our use of your personal data and opt-out from receiving emails from us at the point of providing your details.

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may register for access to our online Catalogue by providing only your name and email address.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us in writing for a copy of it. This is known as a “subject access request”.

Email or post your request to the addresses shown in Part 13.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

Normally, we will respond to your subject access request within 10 working days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: info@iksel.com

Telephone number: + 44 (0) 207 351 6717.

Postal Address: 121 A Kings Road, London SW3 4PW, England.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.